Privacy Policy – Rajasthan Royals

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Website is operated by Royal Multisport Private Limited (Formerly known as Jaipur IPL Cricket Private Limited). At Royal Multisport Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our” or similar), we are very sensitive to the privacy concerns of visitors to our Website , since many of the visitors to this Website may include children. We take care that the content posted on this Website is appropriate for their viewing and/or use.

This Privacy Statement outlines the way in which Royal Multisport Pvt Ltd gathers and uses and processes the information relating to you, the user of the Rajasthan Royals Website (hereinafter referred to as “User” or “you” or similar). By using this Website, the User consents to the use (including transfer) of information as described below.

This policy applies to Visitors who are located in India, other parts of the world, including the European Union and is in compliance with the Information Technology Laws, 2000 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Policy will articulate the reason for collecting the data, the manner in which the data will be processed and used, the legal basis for processing the data and how long will the data be kept.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following information from visitors to our Website : personal information volunteered by you (via online or offline registration forms), such as name, contact details, e-mail address, postal address, telephone/mobile number, your gender, date of birth etc. and non personal information such as IP addresses, information relating to what pages have been viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below) and whether you have chosen to receive future communications from Rajasthan Royals and Royal Multisport Pvt Ltd partners.

On some of our web pages, you may be able to enter contests, vote in polls or otherwise express an opinion, or subscribe to one of our services such as our newsletters, or participate in one of our online forums or communities or otherwise voluntarily provide information to us. In connection with certain online/offline competitions and contests, you may be invited to submit personal information that we will collect only when you voluntarily provide it.

THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

The legal basis for the collection and processing of all the above said Information is to further our legitimate interests of:

  • ⦁ conducting our business through the provision of our goods/services if any, efficiently and in a timely manner;
  • ⦁ information such as IP addresses, information relating to what pages have been viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below);
  • ⦁ providing proper administration of the Website ;
  • ⦁ using this data with Your consent to provide You with information that You request from us
  • ⦁ monitoring and improving our Website and goods/services.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect on the Website to help us understand how the Website is being used and to allow us to communicate with you. Such information will enable us to communicate with you on any matter relating to Rajasthan Royals, [including the provision by us or selected third parties of relevant information, goods and/or services in which we think you may be interested, unless you have chosen not to receive such material], to exploit, evaluate and improve the services we offer and to send promotional offers and other communications and information that we think may be useful to you (such as special offers) push notifications, and develop and conduct targeted marketing campaigns as well as behavioural advertising. We may on occasion combine information we receive online with other records to enhance our ability to notify you of the details of Rajasthan Royals and our other services that we think will be of interest to you. We may use your Information to comply with our obligations under any contracts or agreements binding on you and if required by Judicial process and law enforcement.

In the event that the operations of Royal Multisport Pvt Ltd are transferred to or integrated with another operation, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and transferee of the operations of Royal Multisport Pvt Ltd.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other web sites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. We will not be responsible for any information that you may provide to such websites accessible through our website.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the EU/ India. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU/India who work for us or third parties.

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We will store your Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes indicated in this Policy or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Your Information may be transferred, stored, processed and used by our affiliated companies and/or non-affiliated service providers in one or more countries outside your originating country. Your payment details if collected may be transferred to and stored with our affiliated companies in order to, among other things, process your payment details and provide support services to you.

DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your information with trusted partners who work on our behalf or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for performing services, administering promotions, analyzing data and usage of the Service through the Website, processing payments, delivering goods/services, operating the Service or providing support and maintenance services for the same.

We reserve the right to use or disclose Personal Information and any other information we collect in connection with the goods/service offered through the Website (a) to any successor of our business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction, (b) to any corporate affiliate of ours whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours, (c) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or (d) if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights or to protect third parties.

We may make non-personally-identifiable information available to third parties for various purposes. This data maybe automatically-collected and would be analysed to create an aggregated view of the data, ensure the reported information was anonymous.

Except as disclosed in this Policy or as otherwise authorized by You, we will not share Your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

OTHER WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to other web sites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. We will not be responsible for any information that you may provide to such websites accessible through the Website.

INTERNET SECURITY

We ensure that personal data of visitors on this Website is subject to appropriate security.

We may share aggregated information about visitors to this site with third parties including advertisers, business partners and sponsors, to understand the trends and patterns on the Website and manage and improve our business relationships. The Aggregated information does not include personally identifiable information.

We may share personal information with third parties to administer and process your requests. These parties shall use the information solely in conjunction with the specific services they provide for us (e.g. fulfilment of an order of a newsletter, responding to your question or comment, providing a sweepstakes prize, deployment of a consumer survey, investigation of a complaint, and so on).

Our agents and contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if such information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the terms of use of the Website.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about a User in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party ensuring that the third party shall have similar policy to safeguard the Information so shared. We also reserve the right to share information within Royal Multisport Pvt Ltd and its business partners.

Although, we will endeavour to meet the requirements of the Internet Security policy envisaged under this section, we cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system that may occur whilst using material derived from this Website. As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable security measures and procedures, and as specified by applicable law, to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

The hosting facilities for our Application are situated in India. However, Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the territory of India or the European Economic Area (EEA).

The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely, the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION AND OPTING OUT

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by using the ‘Contact Us’ form available at Settings >> Contact Us. As a registered user on the Website, you can use the ‘Contact Us’ form available at Settings >> Contact Us to update or change your preferences, along with deleting your account and all personal information from our Website.

Please note the following:

  • ⦁ Delete Account will erase all your account data from the site; this action is irrevocable.
  • ⦁ Occasionally, we may send you a reminder email to change your opt-in preferences, in case you have opted out of newsletters.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have many rights regarding Your personal information. These rights include the following:

  • ⦁ You have the right to access and know what personal information we process and why.
  • ⦁ You have the right to rectification if You believe we store wrong or incomplete information about You, such as Your name, address, etc. You have the right to request a copy and update the Personal Information that we hold about you. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you would like to invoke this right, please email or write to us ⦁ admin@rajasthanroyals.com.
  • ⦁ You have the right to be forgotten or the right to erasure where You shall have the right to tell us to permanently erase Your personal information from our records. You can do this if You believe there’s no longer any need for us to keep it, or, if You previously have given Your permission, You can just decide to withdraw it.
  • ⦁ You have the right to restrict the processing activities in certain situations. This means we will continue to store Your information, but we will temporarily stop any other processing.
  • ⦁ You have the right to data portability. You may wish to port your Personal Information to another platform. If you would like to invoke this right, please email or write to us at admin@rajasthanroyals.com.
  • ⦁ You have the right to object to the processing of Your information.
  • ⦁ You have the right to withdraw consent. You may wish to withdraw your consent and restrict our ability to process your Personal Information, by either sending email or in writing, using the contact details below.
  • ⦁ The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • ⦁ Your personal data will be deleted based on your retention period as prescribed by law.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes, so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. By using this Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and signify your assent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, please do not use this site or submit any personally identifiable information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT RAJASTHAN ROYALS?

We welcome your views about our Website and our privacy policy. Please feel free to contact us at admin@rajasthanroyals.com if you have any queries or comments.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER AND GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Royal Multisport Private Limited is the controller and processor of data with respect to the Website and information shared therein.

In case of any queries regarding the processing of Your personal data, any discrepancies or grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Policy or any terms of Royal Multisport Private Limited’s Terms of Use, or other polices, or if You wish to exercise any of Your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation or the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under respectively as applicable. In case of grievances you can contact:

Name: Apurva Gade

Designation: Merchandise & Operations Manager

Email Address: apura.gade@rajasthanroyals.com